🇮🇳 India 🇺🇸 US
Healthcare SEO AI search (AIO) Local SEO & Google Business Profile Content marketing Performance marketing Google Ads Meta Ads Email & SMS marketing Reputation management Website design Branding YouTube & video Marketing consulting
Dental practices Pediatric practices Primary care Urgent care Dietitians & nutrition Supplement & D2C brands Fractional CMO Med spas Dermatology IVF & fertility Dallas (HQ) Houston New York All US cities and specialties
US healthcare marketing statistics Med spa consumer behavior report Dental patient experience report Google benchmarks: 9 specialties Free tools All US research US case studies
Software
Healthcare practices Pharma Medical devices
About Ichelon Consulting US How we work Santosh Reddy, Partner Ravi Kumarraju, Partner
Book a call with the US team Call +1 (724) 612-3694
We Do It Right. The right diagnosis. The right strategy. The right systems. Giving healthcare leaders the confidence to make better decisions, build stronger operations, and achieve sustainable growth. 🛡️ Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · Book a HIPAA-safe marketing review → — Team Ichelon
Ichelon Consulting US · Google presence · opening hours

Are med spas open on weekends? 74.2% are, but it depends on the city

Many aesthetic clients work weekdays, so weekend availability matters. In our study, 74.2% of US med spas list at least one weekend day on Google, which means about 1 in 4 are closed all weekend. In some cities, most are.

Research for US med spa owners · Published September 28, 2026

TL;DR
  • 74.2% of US med spas are open at least one weekend day; they average 5.6 days a week.
  • Highest: Boston (90%), Philadelphia (90%), San Diego (85%).
  • Lowest: Austin (40%), Las Vegas (55%), Nashville (56.8%).
  • In low-weekend cities, a clearly listed Saturday clinic is a visible way to stand out.
  • Every practice welcome — retainers from $499/mo, Goals-Driven engagements, Performance-Linked Payout Models available.
Ichelon Consulting US
  • Dallas, Texas LLC
  • US client team · Central Time (CST)
  • 25+ US healthcare clients
  • BAA signed with every client
  • HIPAA compliance training across client and delivery teams
  • Contracts and invoices in USD
How we work with US practices →
Trusted by US practices · case studies → 25+ US clients · 8 shown · TX · CA · VA · nationwide telehealth
Dr. Rajan Kohli
Owner, Lakewood Primary Care & Wellness · North Dallas, TX
Client video · Practice website build
“They were able to get all my ideas and work with me over a period of three to four months and create this amazing website. It's super customized, very modern, and it incorporates all the elements that I had wanted — the patient portal, nice pictures, a very interactive website, patient reviews. I would highly recommend their company to anyone who wants to make an excellent website.”
Dr. Rajan Kohli Owner, Lakewood Primary Care & Wellness · North Dallas, TX
By city

Share of med spas open at least one weekend day

Short answer: 74.2% nationally, from 40% to 90% by city.

Boston90% · 20 med spas
Philadelphia90% · 20 med spas
San Diego85% · 20 med spas
Atlanta85% · 20 med spas
Washington DC85% · 20 med spas
Chicago83.8% · 37 med spas
Houston83.3% · 36 med spas
New York81.8% · 33 med spas
Los Angeles81.6% · 38 med spas
Miami80% · 20 med spas
Dallas76.5% · 34 med spas
Denver75% · 20 med spas
San Francisco75% · 20 med spas
Seattle70% · 20 med spas
Scottsdale66% · 47 med spas
Orlando64.1% · 64 med spas
Nashville56.8% · 37 med spas
Las Vegas55% · 20 med spas
Austin40% · 20 med spas
United States74.2% · 555 med spas

Based on the opening hours listed on each Google profile. City samples swing more than the national figure.

Free report · PDF
Get every finding, benchmarks for 19 US cities and a worksheet to score your own med spa.
Download the full report →
What it means

A weekend gap is a visible opportunity

Short answer: where most competitors close, being open on Saturday is something every searcher can see.

A patient searching on a Friday evening sees each med spa's hours right on the map. In Austin, where only 40% list a weekend day, a med spa that's open on Saturday stands out immediately. In cities where most are already open, weekend hours are expected rather than a differentiator.

  1. Check your local map. Search your main treatment on a Saturday morning and see who's open.
  2. Keep your Google hours exact, including holiday hours. Wrong hours send patients to a closed door.
  3. If you open weekends, say so on your website, Google profile and booking page.
  4. Make weekend slots bookable online, so patients can book them any time.

Method: weekend opening from the hours listed on Google profiles for 555 US med spas across 20 metros, collected in September 2026. Phoenix (9 med spas) is not reported on its own. See the methodology & data.

Free report · PDF
The full report has weekend, review and rating benchmarks for all 19 cities, and a worksheet to score your own med spa.
Download the full report →
Our research · US med spa consumer behaviour 2026

What US med spa patients expect, and where they don't get it

Findings from our study of 555 US med spas across 20 metros and about 3,000 patient reviews. Read the findings below, or download the complete report.

Free report · PDF
US Med Spa Consumer Behaviour Report 2026: What Patients Expect vs What They Get
Top 5 things patients value · the mismatches · benchmarks for 19 US cities · a worksheet to score your own med spa.
Download the full report →
Consumer behaviour
Google presence
City findings
Keep reading

Related pages from the US team

Benchmarks for 19 US cities

Every city figure in one table.

Texas med spas

Including Austin's weekend gap.

What patients see on your profile

Hours are part of the first impression.

Med spa marketing, USA

How we help US med spas grow.

How we work

Every practice welcome — Goals-Driven engagements from $499/mo

We benchmark your last 90 days, agree monthly goals with you, and track them live on Ichelon Agency OS with a report every Monday. Performance-Linked Payout Models are available. Our US leadership is based in Dallas, and strategy calls run in US business hours.

Read the full engagement model →

FAQ

Common questions

Are med spas open on weekends?

Most are. In our study of 555 US med spas, 74.2% listed at least one weekend day in their Google hours, so about one in four were closed on both Saturday and Sunday.

Which city has the fewest med spas open on weekends?

Among the 19 metros we report, Austin had the lowest share, at 40%, followed by Las Vegas (55%) and Nashville (56.8%).

How many days a week are med spas open?

On average 5.6 days a week, based on the hours listed on their Google profiles.

Should my med spa open on weekends?

It depends on your clients and staffing. Where most local competitors close at weekends, a Saturday clinic that is clearly shown on your Google profile and website can attract clients who can't come on weekdays.

A note on this guide: it explains marketing practice, not legal advice. Rules on privacy, advertising and insurance change and vary by state, so confirm anything compliance-related with your own counsel.

Is there a weekend gap in your area?

A free 30-minute call with the US team. We'll check your local competitors' hours and your own profile.

Chat with Sr. Leadership
Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · BAA with every client Chat with Sr. Leadership