🇮🇳 India 🇺🇸 US
Healthcare SEO AI search (AIO) Local SEO & Google Business Profile Content marketing Performance marketing Google Ads Meta Ads Email & SMS marketing Reputation management Website design Branding YouTube & video Marketing consulting
Dental practices Pediatric practices Primary care Urgent care Dietitians & nutrition Supplement & D2C brands Fractional CMO Med spas Dermatology IVF & fertility Dallas (HQ) Houston New York All US cities and specialties
US healthcare marketing statistics Med spa consumer behavior report Dental patient experience report Google benchmarks: 9 specialties Free tools All US research US case studies
Software
Healthcare practices Pharma Medical devices
About Ichelon Consulting US How we work Santosh Reddy, Partner Ravi Kumarraju, Partner
Book a call with the US team Call +1 (724) 612-3694
We Do It Right. The right diagnosis. The right strategy. The right systems. Giving healthcare leaders the confidence to make better decisions, build stronger operations, and achieve sustainable growth. 🛡️ Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · Book a HIPAA-safe marketing review → — Team Ichelon
Ichelon Consulting US · Google presence · opening hours

Are dentists open on weekends? Only about 1 in 4, and it depends on the city

Most people who need a dentist work weekdays. Yet only 25.5% of US dental practices in our study list a weekend day on Google, and they average 4.8 open days a week. In some cities, weekend access is close to non-existent.

Research for US dental practice owners · Published September 29, 2026

TL;DR
  • 25.5% of US dental practices open at least one weekend day.
  • Highest: New York (48.8%), Los Angeles (48.4%), Chicago (42.3%).
  • Lowest: Nashville (10%), Atlanta (10.1%), Denver (12.5%).
  • For comparison, 74% of US med spas open at weekends.
  • Every practice welcome — retainers from $499/mo, Goals-Driven engagements, Performance-Linked Payout Models available.
Ichelon Consulting US
  • Dallas, Texas LLC
  • US client team · Central Time (CST)
  • 25+ US healthcare clients
  • BAA signed with every client
  • HIPAA compliance training across client and delivery teams
  • Contracts and invoices in USD
How we work with US practices →
Trusted by US practices · case studies → 25+ US clients · 8 shown · TX · CA · VA · nationwide telehealth
Case study for practices like yours Opulent Dental: local dentist search in Christiansburg and the implant questions patients ask first Read the case study →
Dr. Rajan Kohli
Owner, Lakewood Primary Care & Wellness · North Dallas, TX
Client video · Practice website build
“They were able to get all my ideas and work with me over a period of three to four months and create this amazing website. It's super customized, very modern, and it incorporates all the elements that I had wanted — the patient portal, nice pictures, a very interactive website, patient reviews. I would highly recommend their company to anyone who wants to make an excellent website.”
Dr. Rajan Kohli Owner, Lakewood Primary Care & Wellness · North Dallas, TX
By city

Share of dental practices open at least one weekend day

New York48.8% · 127 practices
Los Angeles48.4% · 126 practices
Chicago42.3% · 123 practices
Houston38.2% · 123 practices
Boston32.5% · 120 practices
Las Vegas30% · 120 practices
Dallas27.9% · 129 practices
Miami26.8% · 127 practices
Phoenix26.6% · 64 practices
Scottsdale25.2% · 103 practices
San Francisco23.7% · 114 practices
Washington DC21.9% · 128 practices
San Diego18.7% · 123 practices
Philadelphia17.2% · 116 practices
Orlando13.7% · 117 practices
Austin13.4% · 112 practices
Seattle12.8% · 117 practices
Denver12.5% · 120 practices
Atlanta10.1% · 119 practices
Nashville10% · 90 practices
United States25.5% · 2,318 practices

Based on the opening hours listed on each Google profile (September 2026).

Free report · PDF
Get every finding, benchmarks for 19 US cities and a worksheet to score your own med spa.
Download the full report →
What it means

Weekend access is a visible gap

In Nashville, only 10% of practices list a weekend day, so a practice that opens on Saturday stands out on the map immediately. Even in New York, the most weekend-friendly city we studied, fewer than half do.

  1. Check your local map on a Saturday morning: who is open?
  2. Keep Google hours exact, including holidays.
  3. If you open weekends, say so on your website, profile and booking page, and make those slots bookable online.

Method: weekend opening from Google-listed hours for 2,318 US dental practices across 20 metros. See the methodology & data.

Keep reading

Related pages from the US team

What patients see on your profile

Hours are part of the first impression.

Benchmarks for 9 specialties

Weekend opening across specialties.

Dental marketing, USA

How we help US dental practices.

How we work

Every practice welcome — Goals-Driven engagements from $499/mo

We benchmark your last 90 days, agree monthly goals with you, and track them live on Ichelon Agency OS with a report every Monday. Performance-Linked Payout Models are available. Our US leadership is based in Dallas, and strategy calls run in US business hours.

Read the full engagement model →

FAQ

Common questions

Are dentists open on weekends?

Most are not. In our study of 2,318 US dental practices, only 25.5% listed at least one weekend day in their Google hours.

Which city has the most dentists open on weekends?

New York, where 48.8% of dental practices list a weekend day, followed by Los Angeles (48.4%).

Should my dental practice open on Saturdays?

Where few local competitors open at weekends, a Saturday clinic that is clearly shown on your Google profile can win patients who can't come on weekdays. It depends on your staffing and patient mix.

A note on this guide: it explains marketing practice, not legal advice. Rules on privacy, advertising and insurance change and vary by state, so confirm anything compliance-related with your own counsel.

Is there a weekend gap in your area?

A free 30-minute call with the US team. We'll check local competitors' hours and your profile.

Chat with Sr. Leadership
Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · BAA with every client Chat with Sr. Leadership