🇮🇳 India 🇺🇸 US
Healthcare SEO AI search (AIO) Local SEO & Google Business Profile Content marketing Performance marketing Google Ads Meta Ads Email & SMS marketing Reputation management Website design Branding YouTube & video Marketing consulting
Dental practices Pediatric practices Primary care Urgent care Dietitians & nutrition Supplement & D2C brands Fractional CMO Med spas Dermatology IVF & fertility Dallas (HQ) Houston New York All US cities and specialties
US healthcare marketing statistics Med spa consumer behavior report Dental patient experience report Google benchmarks: 9 specialties Free tools All US research US case studies
Software
Healthcare practices Pharma Medical devices
About Ichelon Consulting US How we work Santosh Reddy, Partner Ravi Kumarraju, Partner
Book a call with the US team Call +1 (724) 612-3694
We Do It Right. The right diagnosis. The right strategy. The right systems. Giving healthcare leaders the confidence to make better decisions, build stronger operations, and achieve sustainable growth. 🛡️ Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · Book a HIPAA-safe marketing review → — Team Ichelon
Ichelon Consulting US · Research article · medical weight loss

What are typical marketing benchmarks for medical weight loss and GLP-1 clinics?

Short answer

The typical US medical weight loss clinic has 42 Google reviews and a 4.79-star average, and 53.8% have fewer than 50 reviews (n = 632, September 2026). On cost, our planning estimates put GLP-1 programs at $28 to $72 per qualified lead and $95 to $260 per booked consultation.

Research article for US practice owners · Source: Medical Weight Loss Google Benchmarks 2026 · Published October 7, 2026

Key points
  • Google: median 42 reviews, 4.79★ average; only 4.1% have 500+ reviews.
  • More than half (53.8%) are under 50 reviews: the field is young and thin.
  • 48.4% list a weekend day, between med spas and clinical specialties.
  • GLP-1 leads: $28–$72; booked consult $95–$260; January to March costs 30–45% more.
Ichelon Consulting US
  • Dallas, Texas LLC
  • US client team · Central Time (CST)
  • 25+ US healthcare clients
  • BAA signed with every client
  • HIPAA compliance training across client and delivery teams
  • Contracts and invoices in USD
How we work with US practices →
Trusted by US practices · case studies → 25+ US clients · 8 shown · TX · CA · VA · nationwide telehealth
Case study for practices like yours Dr. Anshul Gupta: from a stalled YouTube channel to regular new patient consultations Read the case study →
Dr. Anshul Gupta, MD
Functional Medicine Physician · virtual practice across the US
Client video · YouTube channel growth
“When I first approached Ichelon Consulting, my YouTube channel was stuck and despite my own efforts, it was not growing. They created a specific strategy which was based on SEO, and completely evaluating the channel, which worked great and has propelled our YouTube channel to new heights. Because of the channel growth, we have seen new patient consultations coming on a regular basis.”
Dr. Anshul Gupta, MD Functional Medicine Physician · virtual practice across the US
Google benchmarks

A young, thin field on Google

Our Medical Weight Loss Google Benchmarks 2026 measured 632 clinics across 20 US metros. Ratings are high, as in every specialty we track (4.79 stars on average). Review depth is not. The median clinic has 42 reviews, against 148 for med spas and 319.5 for dental practices.

53.8%29.3%12.8%
Under 50 reviews (53.8%)50–199 reviews (29.3%)200–499 reviews (12.8%)500+ reviews (4.1%)

Share of 632 US medical weight loss clinics by Google review count, September 2026.

More than half the field (53.8%) has fewer than 50 reviews and only 4.1% has 500 or more. That is what a fast-growing category looks like: many recently opened clinics, few established ones. For a clinic that builds a steady review routine now, the bar to stand out is unusually low.

By metro and access

Where competition is deeper, and who opens weekends

MetroClinicsMedian reviewsAvg ratingOpen a weekend day
Houston331174.8463.6%
Scottsdale331034.948.5%
San Diego29624.7858.6%
Orlando3260.54.8834.4%
Philadelphia25264.6832%
Seattle3625.54.733.3%
Los Angeles38234.8371.1%
San Francisco33134.5245.5%
United States632424.7948.4%

Four deepest and four thinnest metros by median review count (groups of 10+ clinics). Full table: benchmarks report.

Nationally, 48.4% of clinics list a weekend day, and the average clinic is open 5 days a week. That puts weight loss between cash-pay aesthetics (med spas at 74.2%) and clinical care (dental at 25.5%). Patients on a monthly program value convenient check-ins, so published weekend or evening slots are a real selling point.

Lead costs

GLP-1 lead and consultation cost benchmarks

For acquisition costs, we use the GLP-1 category in our US Aesthetic CPQL Benchmarks 2026. Weight loss leads are the cheapest of the nine aesthetic categories we track, because demand is broad, but they are the most exposed to the new-year peak.

Benchmark2026 rangeNotes
Cost per qualified lead (GLP-1 program)$28–$72Blended across Google, Meta, TikTok, YouTube
Cost per booked consultation$95–$260About 2.5–4× the lead cost
Consult to first treatment45%–64%Share of booked consults that start
Lead cost by metro tier$55–$95 / $34–$60 / $28–$48Tier 1 / Tier 2 / Tier 3 metros
Seasonal swing, January–March+30% to +45%Versus baseline; the sharpest Q1 lift of any aesthetic category
Typical program value$450–$1,200 a monthUsually 9–14 months of monthly revenue

Planning estimates, USD. Tier 1 = prime metros such as Manhattan, Los Angeles and Miami; Tier 3 = metros under about one million people.

Cheap leads are not the same as cheap patients. With 45% to 64% of booked consultations starting treatment, the conversion step and the follow-up sequence matter as much as the ad budget. And because program value accrues monthly, retention is part of acquisition: a patient who stays nine months is worth several times one who stops after one.

What this means for your practice

What this means for your clinic

  1. Get past 50 reviews quickly. In a field where most clinics are under 50, depth is the easiest way to stand out. Compare your metro in the benchmarks.
  2. Plan the calendar around January. Budget for higher lead costs in Q1, when demand peaks.
  3. Track cost per started patient, not per lead, and monthly retention alongside it.
  4. Publish convenient hours, including any weekend or evening check-in slots.
  5. Clear every claim before it runs. Medication and results claims carry federal, state and platform rules.

Where our US team can help: weight loss clinic marketing · Meta ads · paid search · local SEO.

Free download

Get the full Medical Weight Loss dataset + PDF summary

The numbers behind this page, ready for your own spreadsheet or slide deck.

  • CSV, 21 rows: national figures plus every metro with at least 10 medical weight loss clinics.
  • Fields: average Google rating, median review count, review-count bands, website, phone and hours listed, weekend opening, days open per week.
  • PDF summary with the tables, methodology and a citation line.

Public Google Business Profile data for 632 US medical weight loss clinics, September 2026. Aggregates only. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

We'll email the dataset. We never share your details. HIPAA note: don't include patient information. See our privacy policy.

Method

How we know: source, sample, date and limits

Sources: Medical Weight Loss Google Benchmarks 2026 (Ichelon Consulting US): public Google Business Profile data for 632 medical weight loss clinics found through Google searches in 20 US metros, collected September 2026. Lead-cost, conversion and seasonal figures from the US Aesthetic CPQL Benchmarks 2026: an 18-month rolling sample of aesthetic media we manage, cross-checked against published industry benchmarks.

  • Cost figures are planning estimates, not guarantees.
  • Clinics were found through Google searches for medical weight loss in each metro; some also offer other services.
  • Metro groups under 10 clinics are not reported.
Ichelon Consulting US

Want this benchmarked for your practice?

Send a short note and a member of our US team replies within one US business day with next steps. No obligation.

Prefer to talk? Book a 30-minute call or call +1 (724) 612-3694.

500 characters max

We reply within one US business day. Please don't include patient information. We never share your details; see our privacy policy.

Keep reading

Related research and services

US Aesthetic CPQL Benchmarks 2026

GLP-1 and aesthetic lead costs.

Weight loss clinic marketing

How our US team markets weight loss clinics.

Weight loss clinic compliance (2026)

What you can and cannot claim.

Medical weight loss statistics

Every citable figure with its source.

Meta ads for healthcare

Policy-safe creative.

FAQ

Common questions

How many Google reviews does a medical weight loss clinic have?

The median US medical weight loss clinic in our 2026 benchmark has 42 Google reviews, and 53.8% have fewer than 50. Only 4.1% have 500 or more. Based on 632 clinics in 20 US metros.

What is a good cost per lead for a GLP-1 weight loss program?

Our 2026 planning range is $28 to $72 per qualified lead, blended across Google Search, Meta, TikTok and YouTube. Prime metros such as Manhattan and Los Angeles run $55 to $95, smaller metros $28 to $48. A booked consultation typically costs $95 to $260.

When is the most expensive time to advertise a weight loss clinic?

January to March. In our seasonal data, GLP-1 lead costs run 30% to 45% above baseline in the first quarter, the sharpest new-year lift of any aesthetic category, with a second rise of 18% to 28% in October to December.

Are medical weight loss clinics open on weekends?

48.4% of the clinics in our 2026 benchmark list at least one weekend day on Google, compared with 74.2% of med spas and 25.5% of dental practices.

What compliance rules affect weight loss clinic marketing?

Claims about prescription medications, before-and-after results and testimonials all carry federal and state rules, and ad platforms add their own restrictions. Our weight-loss clinic compliance guide covers them; confirm specifics with your counsel.

A note on this article: it reports aggregate research and explains marketing practice. It is not legal advice, and cost figures are planning estimates, not guarantees of results.

Building a weight loss program that fills its consult calendar?

A free 30-minute call with the US team. We compare your reviews, hours and lead costs with these benchmarks and your metro.

Chat with Sr. Leadership
Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · BAA with every client Chat with Sr. Leadership