🇮🇳 India 🇺🇸 US
Healthcare SEO AI search (AIO) Local SEO & Google Business Profile Content marketing Performance marketing Google Ads Meta Ads Email & SMS marketing Reputation management Website design Branding YouTube & video Marketing consulting
Dental practices Pediatric practices Primary care Urgent care Dietitians & nutrition Supplement & D2C brands Fractional CMO Med spas Dermatology IVF & fertility Dallas (HQ) Houston New York All US cities and specialties
US healthcare marketing statistics Med spa consumer behavior report Dental patient experience report Google benchmarks: 9 specialties Free tools All US research US case studies
Software
Healthcare practices Pharma Medical devices
About Ichelon Consulting US How we work Santosh Reddy, Partner Ravi Kumarraju, Partner
Book a call with the US team Call +1 (724) 612-3694
We Do It Right. The right diagnosis. The right strategy. The right systems. Giving healthcare leaders the confidence to make better decisions, build stronger operations, and achieve sustainable growth. 🛡️ Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · Book a HIPAA-safe marketing review → — Team Ichelon
Ichelon Consulting US · Research article · dental

Is the dental market oversaturated?

Short answer

On Google, US dentistry is crowded on reviews but not on access. In our study of 2,318 dental practices in 20 metros, the median practice has 319.5 reviews and 30.9% have 500 or more, yet only 25.5% list weekend hours. The field is saturated in some cities and on some signals, not across the board.

Research article for US practice owners · Source: State of Dental Google Presence 2026 · Published October 7, 2026

Key points
  • Ratings no longer separate dentists: the average is 4.79★.
  • Review depth is high: median 319.5; 4 of 20 metros have a median above 400.
  • Access is thin: 25.5% list a weekend day, from 48.8% in New York to 10% in Nashville.
  • Patients complain about process: 73.9% of upselling mentions are negative.
Ichelon Consulting US
  • Dallas, Texas LLC
  • US client team · Central Time (CST)
  • 25+ US healthcare clients
  • BAA signed with every client
  • HIPAA compliance training across client and delivery teams
  • Contracts and invoices in USD
How we work with US practices →
Trusted by US practices · case studies → 25+ US clients · 8 shown · TX · CA · VA · nationwide telehealth
Case study for practices like yours Opulent Dental: local dentist search in Christiansburg and the implant questions patients ask first Read the case study →
Dr. Rajan Kohli
Owner, Lakewood Primary Care & Wellness · North Dallas, TX
Client video · Practice website build
“They were able to get all my ideas and work with me over a period of three to four months and create this amazing website. It's super customized, very modern, and it incorporates all the elements that I had wanted — the patient portal, nice pictures, a very interactive website, patient reviews. I would highly recommend their company to anyone who wants to make an excellent website.”
Dr. Rajan Kohli Owner, Lakewood Primary Care & Wellness · North Dallas, TX
What "saturated" means on Google

Saturation is a question about signals, not just headcount

Owners who ask whether dentistry is oversaturated usually mean one thing: will a new or growing practice get noticed? A patient choosing a dentist today starts on Google, compares three or four profiles in the map results, and picks on rating, review count, hours and how easy it is to book. So we looked at saturation the way the patient sees it, using our State of Dental Google Presence 2026 study of 2,318 practices in 20 metros.

The answer splits in two. On the signals everyone already competes on, ratings and review counts, the market is crowded. On the signals few practices invest in, weekend access and a clean pricing experience, it is not.

Crowded signals

Ratings and reviews: crowded

The average dental rating is 4.79 stars (median 4.9). When nearly every practice sits between 4.7 and 5.0, stars stop separating anyone. Review depth is the real barrier. The median practice has 319.5 Google reviews, only 9.1% have fewer than 50, and 30.9% have 500 or more. A new practice starts at zero against that.

The barrier is higher in some cities than others. These are the five deepest and five thinnest dental markets in the study:

MetroPracticesMedian reviewsAvg ratingOpen a weekend day
New York1274414.7848.8%
Las Vegas1204244.8330%
Houston1234084.8138.2%
Nashville90406.54.8110%
Scottsdale1033934.8625.2%
…
San Diego1232504.7618.7%
Los Angeles1262404.7948.4%
Boston120231.54.7432.5%
San Francisco1142314.7323.7%
Seattle1172194.7812.8%
United States2,318319.54.7925.5%

Ranked by median Google review count. All 20 metros are in the city benchmarks.

4 of the 20 metros have a median above 400 reviews. In those markets, catching the typical practice takes years of steady review collection, so saturation is a fair word for that signal.

Open signals

Access: far from saturated

Only 25.5% of US dental practices list a weekend day on Google, and practices are open 4.8 days a week on average. The city spread is wide: 3 metros have 40% or more of practices open on a weekend day, while in 6 metros fewer than 15% are.

New York 48.8% open a weekend day · n = 127
Los Angeles 48.4% open a weekend day · n = 126
Chicago 42.3% open a weekend day · n = 123
Denver 12.5% open a weekend day · n = 120
Atlanta 10.1% open a weekend day · n = 119
Nashville 10% open a weekend day · n = 90

Three highest and three lowest of 20 metros. Source: State of Dental Google Presence 2026.

In a city where nine in ten practices close on weekends, a published Saturday is one of the few ways to look different in the map results without years of review building.

Experience

Experience: the gap patients write about

Patients rarely fault the dentist. Staff and chairside manner is 97.5% positive in our classified reviews. They fault the business around the dentistry: upselling is 73.9% negative, price and value 42.5% and booking and communication 40%. A market where many practices lose stars over treatment-plan pressure is not saturated with good experiences. It leaves room for a practice that is plainly easier to deal with.

What this means for your practice

What this means for your practice

  1. Don't compete on stars. Protect your rating, but expect it to look like everyone else's.
  2. Size the review gap in your metro using the dental study, and set a monthly review target above the median pace of about 5.17.
  3. Compete on access where your city is thin: weekend or early hours, online booking, fast callbacks.
  4. Make pricing boring. Written estimates and separate "needed" from "optional" in treatment plans.
  5. Pick a niche the map rewards, such as implants, pediatric or emergency care, with pages and Google services that match.
Free report · PDF
Get the free dental patient experience report: what patients value, where visits fall short, and benchmarks for 20 cities.
Download the free report →

Underlying study: State of Dental Google Presence 2026.

Method

How we know: source, sample, date and limits

Source: State of Dental Google Presence 2026 (Ichelon Consulting US; methodology). Sample: public Google Business Profile data for 2,318 dental practices found through Google searches in 20 large US metros, collected September 2026. Review themes from 2,992 classified review mentions; review pace and replies from a 120-practice sample.

  • "Saturation" here means competition on Google signals, not practices per capita or chair capacity.
  • Metro figures come from groups of 90 to 129 practices; Phoenix has 64.
  • Theme percentages are directional (language-model classification). Small towns are under-represented.
Our research · State of Dental Google Presence 2026

What we found when we studied 2,318 US dental practices on Google

Patients praise the care and the people. Where they push back is the treatment-plan conversation: upselling is the one review theme where complaints dominate.

319.5
typical Google reviews per practice, the deepest of 9 specialties we studied.
~74%
of upselling mentions in reviews are negative (46 mentions).
25.5%
of practices open on a weekend day.

2,318 US dental practices across 20 metros · review themes, pace and replies from a 120-practice subsample · every headline figure re-derived from raw data.

Ichelon Consulting US

Want this benchmarked for your practice?

Send a short note and a member of our US team replies within one US business day with next steps. No obligation.

Prefer to talk? Book a 30-minute call or call +1 (724) 612-3694.

500 characters max

We reply within one US business day. Please don't include patient information. We never share your details; see our privacy policy.

Keep reading

Related research and services

State of Dental Google Presence 2026

The full study: 2,318 practices, 20 metros.

The upselling mismatch

Why treatment plans draw complaints.

Dental practice marketing

How our US team markets dental practices.

Healthcare SEO

Local and organic search for practices.

Paid search for practices

Google Ads while reviews catch up.

FAQ

Common questions

Is the dental market oversaturated in 2026?

On Google visibility, partly. The median US dental practice in our study has 319.5 Google reviews and an average 4.79-star rating, so ratings and review counts are crowded. But only 25.5% of practices list weekend hours, and price and upselling draw many complaints, so access and experience are far less crowded.

Which US cities are the most competitive for dentists on Google?

By median review count in our 2026 study: New York (441), Las Vegas (424) and Houston (408). The thinnest are Seattle (219) and San Francisco (231).

Can a new dental practice still compete on Google?

Yes, but not on stars alone. Most competitors already rate above 4.7. New practices compete through weekend or evening access, clear pricing and a steady review routine. The median practice adds about 5.17 reviews a month, so a consistent ask can outpace it.

What do dental patients complain about most?

In our classified review sample, upselling (73.9% of mentions negative), price and value (42.5%) and booking and communication (40%). Staff and chairside manner is overwhelmingly praised.

Does this study count dentists per capita?

No. It measures how practices appear on Google: ratings, review counts, hours and weekend opening. For workforce or practices-per-capita figures, use government sources such as federal health workforce data.

A note on this article: it reports aggregate research and explains marketing practice. It is not legal advice, and cost figures are planning estimates, not guarantees of results.

Is your market crowded, or just your corner of it?

A free 30-minute call with the US team. We place your practice against the 20-metro dental data and show where you can still stand out.

Chat with Sr. Leadership
Goals-Driven & HIPAA-Safe Marketing · BAA with every client Chat with Sr. Leadership